Course offer for international students in the academic year 2019/2020

First and second cycle:

 

FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Course title Person responsible for the course Semester ECTS points
Adaptive Signal Processing Piotr Okoniewski summer 2
Advanced 32-bit microcontrollers Michał Raczyński, Witold Mickiewicz winter or summer 3
Antennas and EM wave propagation Stanisław Gratkowski winter 3
Artificial Intelligence In Automation and Robotics Krzysztof Jaroszewski winter or summer 3
Augmented Reality Przemysław Mazurek winter or summer 4
B.Sc. Thesis   winter or summer 15
Basic Course of Metrology Artur Wollek winter 4
Basics of Power Electronics Marcin Hołub winter or summer 3
Biomedical Signal Processing and Analysis Joanna Górecka winter or summer 4
Biomedical Technology Equipment Joanna Górecka winter or summer 3
Biosensing Sławomir Kocoń winter or summer 4
Computer Animation Przemysław Mazurek winter or summer 4
Computer Graphics and Visualisation Krzysztof Okarma winter or summer 5
Computer Networks Piotr Lech winter 4
Computer Vision and Image Processing Krzysztof Okarma winter or summer 6
Control of 3D Printers Adam Łukomski winter or summer 3
Control of Electric Drives Marcin Hołub winter or summer 4
Control of Mobile Robots Adam Łukomski winter or summer 3
Digital Technique Joanna Górecka winter or summer 4
Electric Power Network Michał Zeńczak winter or summer 3
Electrical Circuit Analysis with Matlab Marcin Ziółkowski winter or summer 3
Electrical Power Engineering Michał Zeńczak winter or summer 6
Electromagnetic Field and the Human Body Stanisław Gratkowski winter or summer 3
Electromagnetic Methods of Non-destructive Testing Tomasz Chady winter or summer 4
Electronic Devices and Circuits Witold Mickiewicz winter or summer 4
Elements of Laser Optics Andrzej Ziółkowski summer 3
Elements of Psychoacoustics and Electroacoustics Witold Mickiewicz winter or summer 4
EM Fields Effects in Living Organisms Michał Zeńczak winter 2
Embedded Systems Przemysław Mazurek winter or summer 4
Fiber Optics Access Network (FOAN) Grzegorz Żegliński,
Patryk Urban
summer 4
Fiber Optics Installation Grzegorz Żegliński winter 3
Fundamentals of Engineering Electromagnetics Stanisław Gratkowski winter or summer 3
Fundamentals of Web Development Przemysław Włodarski winter or summer 5
High Voltage Engineering Szymon Banaszak winter or summer 4
Humanoid and Social Robotics Adam Łukomski winter or summer 3
Introduction to Control Engineering Paweł Dworak winter or summer 4
Introduction to Cryptography Maciej Burak winter or summer 3
Introduction to Electric Circuits – part 1 Tomasz Chady winter or summer 4
Introduction to Electric Circuits – part 2 Tomasz Chady winter or summer 4
Introduction to Infrared Thermography Barbara Grochowalska winter or summer 3
Introduction to Microcontrollers Tomasz Miłosławski
Witold Mickiewicz
winter 3
Introduction to Multisensor Data Fusion Grzegorz Psuj winter or summer 2
Introduction to Sound Recording Technology Witold Mickiewicz winter or summer 4
M.Sc. Thesis   winter or summer 20
Machine Learning Adam Krzyżak summer 6
Medical Imaging Systems Piotr Okoniewski winter or summer 3
Modern Electrical Machines Ryszard Pałka winter or summer 6
Modern Image Processing Przemysław Mazurek winter or summer 4
Multistructured Optical Fibres Applications Ewa Weinert-Rączka winter 2
Network Systems Administration Piotr Lech summer 4
Network Traffic Przemysław Włodarski winter or summer 5
Neural Networks and Deep Learning Przemysław Mazurek winter or summer 4
Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) using radiographic (X-ray) and terahertz method Tomasz Chady winter or summer 4
Nonlinear Control Adam Łukomski winter or summer 3
Object-Oriented Programming in C# Marcin Ziółkowski winter or summer 4
Optimization Theory Marcin Ziółkowski winter or summer 4
Optoelectronic Sensors Grzegorz Żegliński winter or summer 5
Pattern Recognition and Classification Adam Krzyżak summer 4
Power System Protection Michał Zeńczak winter or summer 2
Problem-Solving Workshop Joanna Górecka winter or summer 5
Programmable Automation System Based on PLC and HMI Krzysztof Jaroszewski winter or summer 3
Programmable Logic Devices Witold Mickiewicz winter or summer 4
Renewable Energy Sources Olgierd Małyszko winter or summer 2
Robot Dynamics and Control Rafał Osypiuk summer 2
Selected Topics in Nonlinear Photonics Ewa Weinert-Rączka summer 2
Signal Processing Joanna Górecka winter or summer 4
Sound System Design Witold Mickiewicz winter or summer 4
Statistical Methods in ICT Przemysław Włodarski winter or summer 5
Telemedicine Sławomir Kocoń winter or summer 3
Terahertz Technique Przemysław Łopato winter or summer 2
Ultrasonic and Radiographic Nondestructive Testing Marcin Ziółkowski winter or summer 2
Visual Programming in LabVIEW Paweł Dworak winter or summer 3
Wireless Power Transfer (WPT) for electromobility. Konrad Woronowicz winter or summer 4

Third cycle:

FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Course title Person responsible for the course Semester ECTS points
Industrial Electronics PhD Research Lab Marcin Hołub winter or summer 10

You are free to choose any of the above courses to create your individual set of courses that will be put in the Learning Agreement.

Please note that B.Sc. Thesis and M.Sc. Thesis are not regular courses – if you would like to work on your thesis at our Faculty, you should contact the coordinator to make sure it’s possible for the topic that you chose for your thesis.

Our university also offers an additional course – „Polish language and culture” (4 ECTS). Description of this course can be found here – Polish language and culture. If you are interested in taking this course it is necessary to put it in your Learning Agreement.

Complete course offer of can be downloaded from here – Course offer 2019-2020

If you have any questions about our course offer, do not hesitate to contact us.